Find a school near you!

Animation? Design? Game Art?

The Animation Career Review Interview Series

Written by ACR StaffMay 5, 2014
Interviewer
Did you know... Each year more than 25% of the student population of The Digital Animation & Visual Effects School (DAVE School) comes from outside the US to attend the school at Universal Studios in Orlando, Florida. There are currently students attending from Saudi Arabia, England, South Korea, Russia, Venezuela, and Dubai. DAVE School can provide assistance in securing student visas and student housing. Learn more at www.DaveSchool.com.
view counter

Animation Career Review has had the great fortune of being able to interview some of the most interesting and knowledgeable people in the animation world.  Below is a list of companies, schools, and colleges that have conducted interviews to date.

Animation, Design, and Media Professionals:
2K Sports, Jerson Sapida
Ace and Son, Richard O'connor
ADi, Donald Fergus, Nick Nakadate, Sean Hutchinson, and Kate Ertmann
AD/M LLC, Kai Bovaird
Aniben Animation Studio, Arthur Kautz
Anistock, Brian O'Connell
Applehead Factory Design Studio, Joe DiDomenico
appromoter, Ed Vause
Armikrog, Mike Dietz & Ed Schofield 
Arc Productions, Matthew Teevan
Arup, Robert Stava
Austin Visuals, Matt Winters
BamTUBE, Bill Hughes
Bent Image Lab, Staff
Big Sandwich Games, Glenn Barnes
Bonfire Labs, Matt Silverman
Bradleez Cartoons, Brad Trofin
BrainDistrict's PaintSupreme, Richie Lopez
Bray Animation Project, Tom Stathes
Cartoongems.com, James Rumpf
ChromaVantage, Brian Seger
CORE Animated Effects, Trevor Davies
Crush, Gary Thomas
Clambake Animation, Andre Lyman
CRASH+SUES, Sean Hall
DAGNABIT, John Ryan
Dancing Line Productions, Anik Rosenblum
DAZ 3D, Blaine Furner
Digital Elixir Studios, Mark DiGiacomo
Disada Productions, Peter Adamakos
DraftFCB, Jon Gallo
Dreamlike Pictures, Art Bell
Effective Digital Presentations, Paul Kakert
Egglepple, Link Starbureiy
Element X Creative, Chad Briggs
Flaming Medusa Studios<, Darcy Vorhees
Freelance Animator, David Rabbitte
Funnypages Productions, Rob Corley
Fuse, Alec Syme
Fusion Digital Productions, Paul Griswold
Fuzz Animation, Nathan Dillow 
Gabriel Polonsky Studio, Gabriel Polonsky
GameMaker, Staff
GAPC Entertainment, Ron Allen
Gibb Animation Studios, Jeremy Gibb
Global Mechanic Media, Matthew Charde
Graphissimo Entertainment, Simona Lyriti
GrisDimation, GrissyG and Dismas
Happy Trails Animation, Andy Collen
Illum Productions, Jerry Chambless
Image Engine, Lyndon Barrois
Invisible Entertainment, Mark Cappello
J.J. Sedelmaier Productions, Inc., J.J. Sedelmaier
Kickstarter Animation Interview: “The Sight of Stars”, Devon Manney
Kickstarter Animation Interview: “Toonocalypse”, Owen Rixon
Kush Boys Studios, Drue Young
Mac and Cheez, Stephen Fishman
Madwerkz, Joddy Eric
March Entertainment Inc., Mike Drach
Max Howard Consulting Group, Max Howard
Maximilian Zillion Animation, Kevin Webster
MillMac Co., Brent Miller
Outpost12, Michael Domgard
Parallax Studio, Jeff Williams
Paradigm Productions, Charles Gaushell
PING! Studios, Marty Topping
pk, Patrick Kalyanapu
Polymorph Productions, Tawd Dorenfeld
Pixar, Chris Chua
Powerhouse Animation, Brad Graebar
RichToons, Rich Murray
Real Media Digital Productions, Brad Burrow
Reel FX, Kyle Clark
RenderJump, Gary Gibich
Sesame Workshop, Nadine Zylstra
Serif’s DrawPlus X5, Simon Monahan
Six Point Harness, Brendan Burch
Slap Happy Cartoons, Kathy Rocchio
SquidNet, Ralph Alvarez
Steelhouse, Eric Lee
Stone Fence Studio, Brian Dean-Rowe
Studio ArtFX, Terrence Walker
Studio NX, Adam Jeffcoat
Studio Todd, Todd Schowalter
TouTenKartoon, Laurent Donnay
The Machine Tree, Angelo Scalise
The Studio, Mary Nittolo
The Untitled Project, Bert and Zeea Moss
Thunderwerks, Joseph Wraith
Too Many Legs Animation Studios, Ian Johnston
Totuma, Hubert Reinfeld
True Light Media, Enoc Castaneda
Voice Over and Voice Character Acting, Anthony Reece
VoiceTOONS, Anthony Reece
Wallyhood, Donald Wallace
WaveGarden Arts, Chris Robadue
Yellow Fox Animation Studio, Kelly Shon
Zen Images, Daniel Beaudry

Colleges, Schools, and Training Programs:
Academy of Art University, Christopher Schenck
Animation Mentor, Bobby Beck
Animation Mentor, Cheryl Hoke
Animation Mentor, Nicole Herr
Animation Portfolio Workshop, Gerard Sternik and Vince Peets
AnimC, Andrew Gordon & Michal Makarewicz
ANOMALIA, Anthony Wong, Josh Carey and David Toušek
Boston University’s 3D Animation and Game Art Certificate Program, Liz Hollerman
Bowling Green State University, Bonnie Mitchell
Bradley University, Dr. Monica McGill
BYU’s Animation Department, Brent Adams
CG Spectrum, Nick Fredin
Centre for Arts & Technology, Breandan McGrath
Columbia College, Ron Fleischer
Columbus College of Art & Design, Tom Richner
DAVE School, Michelle Corbin
DigiPen Institute of Technology MFA, Alecia Rossano
DigiPen Institute of Technology, Angela Kugler
DigiPen’s Project Fun: Youth Development at DigiPen Institute Of Technology
Digital Media Arts College, Brett Baker
Drexel University's Westphal College of Media Arts & Design, Dave Mauriello
Edinboro University, Mike Genz
Emerson College, John Craig Freeman
Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg, Professors
Futurepoly, Jason Stoke
FX Animation, Xes Vilà
George Mason University, Greg Grimsby
Gnomon School of Visual Effects, Brian Bradford
Gobelins l’ecole de l’image, Eric Riewer
Goucher College MADArts Program, Michael Scott-Nelson
Laguna College of Art & Design, Sandy Appleoff
Loyola Marymount University, José García-Moreno
Marist’s College, Karen Schrier
Maryland Institute College of Art (MICA), Laurence Arcadias
MassArt, Flip Johnson
Max the Mutt, Maxine Schacker
Memphis College of Art, Jill Wissmiller
National Film & Television School, Helen Nabarro
Norco College, James Finley
Norco College, Taber Dunipace
Northeastern University, Dr. Magy Seif El-Nasr
Nova Scotia College of Art & Design, Becka Barker
Odd School, Agostinho Ribeiro & David Dias
Otis College of Art and Design, Harry Mott
Otis College of Art & Design, Kathleen Milnes
Rochester Institute of Technology, Tom Gasek
San Jose State University, Raquel Coelho
Seneca College, Jim Zubkavich
Sheridan College's Animation Program, Mark Mayerson
St. Clair College, Richard Moy
Teesside University, Penny Holton
The Academy of Interactive Entertainment (AIE), Chris Erhardt
The Animation Workshop, Morten Harpøth Thorning
The Art Institute of California at San Francisco, Billy Burger
The California Institute of the Arts (CalArts), Daniel Hansen
The School of Visual Arts (SVA), Bruce Wands
The University of Hertfordshire’s,  Finest Instructors
The University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Yeon Choi
The University of Michigan’s Art & Design Summer Programs for Pre-Teens and Teens, Erika Hess
Think Tank Training Centre, Scott Thompson
Trazos School, Enrique Gato
UC Denver’s Digital Animation Center, Howard Cook
UCF’s School of Visual Arts & Design, Matt Dombrowski
UCLA’s Animation Workshop, Doug Ward
UNL's Johnny Carson School of Theater & Film, Steve Kolbe
USC's Cinematic Arts Summer Program, Ty Strickler
USC's John C. Hench Division of Animation and Digital Arts, Kathryn Smith
University for the Creative Arts Farnham, Lesley Adams
University of Cincinnati College of Design, Architecture, Art & Planning, Ian Bellomy
University of California Santa Cruz, John Jota Leaños
Vancouver Film School, Marianne O’Reilly
Vancouver Institute of Media Arts (Vanarts), Wayne Gilbert
Virginia State University, Anh Do
Woodbury University, Dori Littell-Herrick